Owner and Data Controller

Buh-Rein Estate
Darwin Road, Buhrein,
Cape Town, 7570
Owner contact email: sales@msp.property

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name, last name, phone number, email address, Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service. Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and Place of Processing the Data

METHODS OF PROCESSING

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

PLACE

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

RETENTION TIME

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The Purposes of Processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Displaying content from external platforms, Data transfer outside the EU, Backup saving and management and Analytics.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

analytics
Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics on this Website might use Google’s Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

backup
Backup and Saving Mangement

This type of service allows the Owner to save and manage backups of this Website on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to this Website.

Backup on Google Drive (Google Inc.)

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

contact
Contacting the User

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name, last name and phone number.

Phone contact (this Website)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data collected: phone number.

data
Data Transfer outside the EU

The Owner is allowed to transfer Personal Data collected within the EU to third countries (i.e. any country not part of the EU) only pursuant to a specific legal basis. Any such Data transfer is based on one of the legal bases described below.
Users can inquire with the Owner to learn which legal basis applies to which specific service.

Data transfer abroad based on standard contractual clauses (this Website)

If this is the legal basis, the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to third countries is carried out by the Owner according to “standard contractual clauses” provided by the European Commission.
This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by EU data protection legislation. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in the present document.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data.

content
Displaying Content from External Platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget without cookies (Google Inc.)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. This widget is set up in a way that ensures that YouTube won’t store information and cookies about Users on this Website unless they play the video.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

storage
Hosting and Backend Infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Website to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Website. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Google Cloud Storage (Google Inc.)

Google Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

remarketing
Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity. In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Further Information about Personal Data

protection
Protection of Personal Information

The Owner subscribes to the principles as made peremptory in accord with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) and in addition Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”).

In What Manner does the Owner ensure the protection of the Users information?
As described in the Act, principals of protection form the Pillars of protection of personal Information. Each one will be recorded here and how it is applied in the Owner’s Company.

1. Accountability

The Act requires the Owner (that is Buh-Rein Estate) to make sure it guards all information that is submitted to it via the website. The Owner has security mechanisms in place, through its Information technology department, and legal department, to ensure the maximal compliance with the Act.

2 Processing limitations:

The Act provides for the processing of personal information that is not against its principles, and does not invade on the privacy of the data subject, information that is minimal, information that is only processed with the consent of the User.

The Act provides for the prohibition on the storage and distribution (hereinafter defined as “Processing”) of information relating to the Users:
Race, Religion, Trade Union Membership, Political Persuasion, Health, Sexual Life and Criminal Behaviour (“the Prohibited Content”).

The User must take heed of the Following:
The Owner will not process the Prohibited Content or other personal information submitted on the website without the User’s direct consent. The Owner only receives information related to the following and will not use such information without the User’s consent

2.1. Processing of data related to Property Enquiries:
The User must understand that by submitting its personal details, or other details related to the property, it expressly consents to the Owner Processing its personal information, whether such information includes the Prohibited Content or not. IT IS IN THE USERS DISCRETION WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE OWNER, AND IF SUCH INFORMATION CONTAINS PROHIBITED CONTENT, WHICH THE USER EXPRESSLY CONSENTS TO THE PROCESSING THEREOF. It must be emphasized that the Owner will not process such information beyond the scope of what is required to carry out the selection of prospective clientele. The Owner will store such information for record purposes only, and will not disseminate such information.

2.2 Privacy and general surfing or browsing
It is possible for a User to surf the Website without the provision of personal information. THE USER GIVES ITS EXPRESS CONSENT FOR THE WEBSITE SERVER TO COLLECT ITS IP ADDRESS AND OTHER DISTINGUISHING INFORMATION. The purpose for such collection of the IP address is merely to gauge as the number of visits to the Website, what pages on the Website were viewed, and time spent on the Website. The Owner does this to create room for improvements to the use and content of the Website. THE OWNER IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO PROTECT THIS INFORMATION AND MAY USE, DISTRIBUTE AND COPY SUCH INFO AS IT DEEMS FIT.

3. Minimality

The Act provides for Minimality. This means that personal information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it was processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive. The Owner will only process the submitted personal information for the purposes specified in clauses 2.1 – 2.2 above. The User hereby declares that the information it submits is true, correct, and relevant to the purposes specified above. The Owner is not responsible for any incorrect information submitted.

4. Consent, Justification and Objection

The Act requires that in order for any personal information that is submitted requires:
4.1 Consent by the User
4.2. Such Processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the User and the Owner.
4.3 Processing is in the legitimate interests of the User.
The User as stated above hereby consents to such Processing, to the extent it relates to the purposes as specified in clause 2.1- 2.2. The User further acknowledges that the Processing is in its legitimate interests, with respect to clause 2.1 when enquiring about a property. The User further acknowledges that such Processing, in clause 2.2, is necessary for the Owner to understand the property query and what is needed to assist the User as a prospective client.

5. Retention of Data

The Act requires that retention of such data is necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was collected. It must be noted that if the retention of records reach beyond the scope of the purposes, such information will be destroyed or reformed to the extent that the information cannot lead to expose the identity of a user. Retention may be required for lawful purposes. Personal data will be kept in a Lead Management System, Sharp Spring, who’s privacy policy can be checked on https://sharpspring.com/legal/privacy/.

6. Further Processing

The Act says that information may only be processed further if it is compatible with the purpose for which such information is collected. The User hereby consents to such Processing insofar as it relates to the purposes listed in clauses 2.1 – 2.2. The User hereby consents to such further Processing and declares that it understands that such processing is only related to the purposes in 2.1 – 2.2.

7. Information Quality

According to the Act, the Owner must take reasonable steps to ensure that all data is correct, complete, accurate not misleading and updated where necessary. THE USER HEREBY DECLARES THAT SUCH INFORMATION IS, IN FACT, CORRECT, COMPLETE, ACCURATE, NOT AMBIGUOUS, AND ACCEPTS, WHERE NECESSARY, TO UPDATE THE OWNER AS TO ANY UPDATES IN SUCH INFORMATION.

8. Openness and Data Subject Participation

In accordance with the Act in the event that personal information is collected, the Owner must take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the User is aware of:
THE USER MUST TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:
• the information being collected;
o Please see clauses 2.1- 2.2
• the name and address of the Owner;
• the purpose for which the information is being collected;
o Please see clause 2.1 – 2.2
• whether or not the supply of the information by that data subject is voluntary or mandatory;
o The Supply of info with regard to 2.2. Is Mandatory. However 2.1 is Voluntary.
• the consequences of failure to provide the information;
o None in Clause 2.1 – 2.2.
o The User may not utilise the site if information is not submitted.
• any particular law authorising or requiring the collection of the information;
o The Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002.
o Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
• any further information, such as the recipient or category of recipients of the information; nature or category of the information; and existence of the right of access to and the right to rectify the information
o Only employees, directors, shareholders, prescribed officers or other stakeholders may be recipients of such information, which is related to the purposes of the collection thereof.
o Access to rectify the Information: in the event the User feels that the Owner is not adhering to the Privacy Policy or that information is incorrect, then the User should communicate this fact by electronic mail to sales@msp.property. The Owner will evaluate the Users representations and, if in the opinion of the Owner, using its sole discretion, a corrective action is necessary, it will take such remedial actions as it deems fit. The Owner will communicate its findings to the User in such cases within a reasonable period.

The Rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

This Website uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional Information about Data Collection and Processing

Legal action
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled
This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and Legal References
definitions

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiable of a natural person.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject
The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)
The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service
The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies
Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.