Cookie Policy of Olive Place

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User’s consent.

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

settings
Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service
This Website uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Website, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.
settings
Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics
This Website uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User’s browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Owner of the site.

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

analytics
Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics on this Website might use Google’s Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

remarketing
Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

protection
Protection of Personal Information

The Owner subscribes to the principles as made peremptory in accord with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) and in addition Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”).

In What Manner does the Owner ensure the protection of the Users information?
As described in the Act, principals of protection form the Pillars of protection of personal Information. Each one will be recorded here and how it is applied in the Owner’s Company.

1. Accountability

The Act requires the Owner (that is Buh-Rein Estate) to make sure it guards all information that is submitted to it via the website. The Owner has security mechanisms in place, through its Information technology department, and legal department, to ensure the maximal compliance with the Act.

2 Processing limitations:

The Act provides for the processing of personal information that is not against its principles, and does not invade on the privacy of the data subject, information that is minimal, information that is only processed with the consent of the User.

The Act provides for the prohibition on the storage and distribution (hereinafter defined as “Processing”) of information relating to the Users:
Race, Religion, Trade Union Membership, Political Persuasion, Health, Sexual Life and Criminal Behaviour (“the Prohibited Content”).

The User must take heed of the Following:
The Owner will not process the Prohibited Content or other personal information submitted on the website without the User’s direct consent. The Owner only receives information related to the following and will not use such information without the User’s consent

2.1. Processing of data related to Property Enquiries:
The User must understand that by submitting its personal details, or other details related to the property, it expressly consents to the Owner Processing its personal information, whether such information includes the Prohibited Content or not. IT IS IN THE USERS DISCRETION WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE OWNER, AND IF SUCH INFORMATION CONTAINS PROHIBITED CONTENT, WHICH THE USER EXPRESSLY CONSENTS TO THE PROCESSING THEREOF. It must be emphasized that the Owner will not process such information beyond the scope of what is required to carry out the selection of prospective clientele. The Owner will store such information for record purposes only, and will not disseminate such information.

2.2 Privacy and general surfing or browsing
It is possible for a User to surf the Website without the provision of personal information. THE USER GIVES ITS EXPRESS CONSENT FOR THE WEBSITE SERVER TO COLLECT ITS IP ADDRESS AND OTHER DISTINGUISHING INFORMATION. The purpose for such collection of the IP address is merely to gauge as the number of visits to the Website, what pages on the Website were viewed, and time spent on the Website. The Owner does this to create room for improvements to the use and content of the Website. THE OWNER IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO PROTECT THIS INFORMATION AND MAY USE, DISTRIBUTE AND COPY SUCH INFO AS IT DEEMS FIT.

3. Minimality

The Act provides for Minimality. This means that personal information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it was processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive. The Owner will only process the submitted personal information for the purposes specified in clauses 2.1 – 2.2 above. The User hereby declares that the information it submits is true, correct, and relevant to the purposes specified above. The Owner is not responsible for any incorrect information submitted.

4. Consent, Justification and Objection

The Act requires that in order for any personal information that is submitted requires:
4.1 Consent by the User
4.2. Such Processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the User and the Owner.
4.3 Processing is in the legitimate interests of the User.
The User as stated above hereby consents to such Processing, to the extent it relates to the purposes as specified in clause 2.1- 2.2. The User further acknowledges that the Processing is in its legitimate interests, with respect to clause 2.1 when enquiring about a property. The User further acknowledges that such Processing, in clause 2.2, is necessary for the Owner to understand the property query and what is needed to assist the User as a prospective client.

5. Retention of Data

The Act requires that retention of such data is necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was collected. It must be noted that if the retention of records reach beyond the scope of the purposes, such information will be destroyed or reformed to the extent that the information cannot lead to expose the identity of a user. Retention may be required for lawful purposes. Personal data will be kept in a Lead Management System, Sharp Spring, who’s privacy policy can be checked on https://sharpspring.com/legal/privacy/.

6. Further Processing

The Act says that information may only be processed further if it is compatible with the purpose for which such information is collected. The User hereby consents to such Processing insofar as it relates to the purposes listed in clauses 2.1 – 2.2. The User hereby consents to such further Processing and declares that it understands that such processing is only related to the purposes in 2.1 – 2.2.

7. Information Quality

According to the Act, the Owner must take reasonable steps to ensure that all data is correct, complete, accurate not misleading and updated where necessary. THE USER HEREBY DECLARES THAT SUCH INFORMATION IS, IN FACT, CORRECT, COMPLETE, ACCURATE, NOT AMBIGUOUS, AND ACCEPTS, WHERE NECESSARY, TO UPDATE THE OWNER AS TO ANY UPDATES IN SUCH INFORMATION.

8. Openness and Data Subject Participation

In accordance with the Act in the event that personal information is collected, the Owner must take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the User is aware of:
THE USER MUST TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:
• the information being collected;
o Please see clauses 2.1- 2.2
• the name and address of the Owner;
• the purpose for which the information is being collected;
o Please see clause 2.1 – 2.2
• whether or not the supply of the information by that data subject is voluntary or mandatory;
o The Supply of info with regard to 2.2. Is Mandatory. However 2.1 is Voluntary.
• the consequences of failure to provide the information;
o None in Clause 2.1 – 2.2.
o The User may not utilise the site if information is not submitted.
• any particular law authorising or requiring the collection of the information;
o The Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002.
o Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
• any further information, such as the recipient or category of recipients of the information; nature or category of the information; and existence of the right of access to and the right to rectify the information
o Only employees, directors, shareholders, prescribed officers or other stakeholders may be recipients of such information, which is related to the purposes of the collection thereof.
o Access to rectify the Information: in the event the User feels that the Owner is not adhering to the Privacy Policy or that information is incorrect, then the User should communicate this fact by electronic mail to sales@msp.property. The Owner will evaluate the Users representations and, if in the opinion of the Owner, using its sole discretion, a corrective action is necessary, it will take such remedial actions as it deems fit. The Owner will communicate its findings to the User in such cases within a reasonable period.

How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies

In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.
Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.
Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that Users may follow the instructions provided on the subsequently linked initiatives by the EDAA (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Owner and Data Controller

Buh-Rein Estate
Darwin Road, Buhrein
Cape Town, 7570

Owner contact email: sales@msp.property

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within this Website cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by this Website.

definitions
Definitions and Legal References

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiable of a natural person.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject
The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)
The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service
The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies
Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.